|
ハワイ本校:2008-2011 Halau Competitions |
2011 King Kamehameha Hula competition
- 5th Place - Wahine kahiko
|
|
2010 Hapa Haole Hula competition
- 2nd Place - Ms.
Sophisticated Solo (Kawahine Yogi)
- 3rd Place - Miss Hapa
Haole Solo (Hi'ilani Johnson)
-
1st Place - Kane
Group
-
1st Place - Combined
Group
-
1st Place - Kaikamahine
Group
- 1st Place - Wahine Group
|
|
2010 Hula 'Oni E competition
- 5th Place - Kaikamahine Solo (Haley Kahokualohionapu'uwai Mansanas)
- 4th Place - Wahine Solo (Ashley Keali'ikuhilani Nishimura)
- 4th Place - Kaikamahine Kahiko Hemakanamakamaeonalani Nihipali
- 5th Place - Kaikamahine 'Auana
- 1st Place - Hula 'Oni E Group Division (Winner of Kaipo Cup/Overall)
|
|
- Our kaikamahine will be competing for the first time in the 35th Annual Queen
Lili`uokalani Keiki Hula Competition at the NBC. First night to feature our
soloist, Kahiko on Fri and `Auana on Sat.
- Kawena`ula Scholarships - Michiko Aizawa Smith
- 中本 優花(5年生/函館ハーラウ)
- グループカヒコ&グループアウアナ出場
|
|
9th Annual Kaua`i Polynesian Festival
- Overall Hula Soloist – Katrina Hi`ilani Johnson
- 1st place – Wahine Soloist, Katrina Hi`ilani Johnson
- 1st place – Kaikamahine Soloist, Tiana Hemakanamakamaeonalani Nihipali
|
|
7th Annual Hapa Haole Hula Festival
Our Haumana participated at the 7th Annual Hapa Haole Hula Festival at the Hale
Koa Hotel Lu`au Gardens on Sept. 19, 2009, sponsored by the Pa`i Foundation
- 2nd place - Miss Hapa Haole Solo, Christa Kilika Conry
- 3rd place - Ms. Sophisticated Solo, Noelani Fonoimoana-Sedowski
- 1st place - Kaikamahine Group
- 1st place - Wahine Group
"Local Boys"
- 1st place - Combined Wahine/Kane Group
"Aloha Week Hula"
|
2nd place winner in the Miss Hapa Haole Hula Soloist category "Island Feelings"
Noelani, our 3rd place winner for the Miss Sophisticated Solo entry "Waikiki"
"Hapa Haole Girl of my Dreams"
|
18th Annual Hula `Oni E
Our Kaikamahine & Wahine entered in the 17th Annual Hula `Oni E Festival at
the Hilton Hawaiian Village-Tapa Ballrooms from Aug. 28-30, 2009
- 1st place - Miss Keiki Hula `Oni E Solo, Michiko Kapualoke`okalani
Aizawa-Smith
- 2nd place - Miss Hula `Oni E Solo, Heather Maliekamakani`olu`oluikealaula
Davis
- 5th place - Kaikamahine Kahiko
- 3rd place - Kaikamahine `Auana
- 4th place - Wahine Kahiko
- 3rd place - Wahine `Auana
- 1st place - Hula `Oni E Group Division (Kaikamahine & Wahine)
- Winners of the Kaipo Cup / Overall Halau Division Winner
|
Kapualoke`okalani "He Inoa No Ka`iulani"
Kumu Hoku and Malie "`Aia I He`eia La"
Photo of our haumana for the Hula `Oni E group Division
|
- 3th place - Wahine `Auana
|
pictured with our Wahine Haumana & the talented
"Na Kama"... |
8th Annual Kaua`i Polynesian Festival
- Overall Polynesia Soloist - Ricky Sua'ava
- 1st place Kane Soloist - Ricky Sua'ava
- 2nd place - Wahine Soloist, Katrina Hi`ilani Johnson
- 2nd place - `Opio Soloist, Brianna Ramos
- 2nd place - Kaikamahine Soloist, Haley Laniali`i Cantiberos
- 2nd place - Keiki Kaikamahine Group
- 1st place - Wahine Group
|
Kumu with the 2nd place winners! |
- 4th place - Wahine Kahiko
- 4th place - Wahine `Auana
|
Our Wahine with Kumu & our musicians (Aaron,
Kehau & Kuhio) |
17th Annual Hula `Oni E
- 4th place - Kaikamahine `Auana
- 4th place - Wahine `Auana
|
Kaikamahine `Auana pictured w/our
musicians..Congrats to our Keiki who placed 4th! |
|
|